The representation method of the ethnographic research data using time and space mapping software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI YASUSHI  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50287869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINO Wakana  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
Research Collaborator Mundia Charles Ndegwa  Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケニア / 移住 / 視覚化 / ソフトウェア / 地理情報 / 時間情報 / 文化人類学 / 地域研究 / 社会人類学 / 民俗学 / 情報システム / 地図 / 可視化 / アーカイブ / データヴィジュアライゼーション / 時空間 / 人類学 / 国際研究者交流 ケニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, an information design approach in the field of cultural anthropology and geography, aims to visualize the historical and geographical changes in Nairobi and Luo land which is the western area of Kenya by using time and space mapping software (c-loc software).
c-loc software is designed for editing and visualizing data related to time and space. In this software, the vertical axis of the multiple layers of maps represents time and horizontal axis represents space. We pursuit the possibilities as presentation media that visualize the outcome of anthropology and geography by analyzing the immigration from rural to urban areas in Nairobi.