Why does the Constitution guarantee Rights?--the way to justify commercial speech--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKASHI Kazuyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (70061223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコマーシャル・スピーチ / 営利的言論 / 人権の観念 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 表現の自由 / 憲法上の権利の価値
Research Abstract
Constitutional rights in proper sense are guaranteed for the benefit of rights-holders, not for the others who might get profits from the formers' exercise of the rights. The latter concept of constitutional rights is instrumental, and so it is not consistent with the nature of "human rights". But the Constitution can enumerate, or may be interpreted as enumerating, instrumental rights as well. This research has for its purpose to point out that the American theory of commercial speech relies on this instrumental concept. American free speech theory tends to focus on the receiver's right, by means of which it interprets free speech guarantee as an "institutional guarantee" rather than as an individual right.