Bank supervisors' civil liability for negligent banking supervision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Masao  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60191144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融監督 / 国家賠償責任 / 不法行為法 / ヨーロッパ / 英連邦諸国 / 責任制限 / イタリア / オランダ / スペイン / 不法行為責任 / スイス / 責任限定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limiting bank supervisors’ liability is becoming popular in the EU. This trend is also confirmed by the regimes in force outside the EU both in some emerging countries and in the common law ones. The arguments in favour of limitation of supervisor’s liability are as follows: (i) the threat of liability can inhibit supervisors from freely exercising their discretionary powers and supervisory authorities should enjoy the necessary margin of manoeuvre for the effective performance of their statutory duties; (ii) the deeper pockets argument; and (iii) floodgates argument.