Genetic Inheritance of preference parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KENJIRO  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70423209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 行動経済学 / 双生児研究 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 経済理論 / 遺伝統計学
Research Abstract
We explore to what extent genetic factors account for interpersonal variation in preferences for risk taking and giving. By adopting a mixed-effects Baysian ACE model using Markov Chain Monte Carlo method, we find that substantial parts of the variations are explained by both genetic additive genetic factors and common environmental factors: For risk aversion, 25% of the variation can be accounted for by additive genetic factors and 24% by common environmental factors; for giving, 21% and 24% of the variation can be influenced by additive genetic factors and common environmental factors, respectively.