Management of International Music Festivals as Intangible Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKI Yuko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80350685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミッション / 価値観 / アイデンティティ / 人材育成 / 音楽祭 / 伝統文化 / イベント経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of international music festival as intangible cultural properties were analyzed in terms of tradition, innovation, and market. Main targets were major international music festivals such as the Bayreuth Opera Festival, Salzburg Music Festival, Lucerne Music Festival, BBC PROMS, Bregenz Music Festival, and Verona Opera Festival in Europe, and Santa Fe Opera in the States. In order to keep the Festival as intangible cultural asset value, the traditions of classical music, innovations in production, critical eyes from audience, and ability to see the future market are necessary.