An International Research on Success Factors of Management Innovation in Healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomoko  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10330169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病院経営 / トヨタ生産方式 / 経営革新 / 事例研究 / 実証研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted an international research on the success factors of management innovation in healthcare industry. In any countries, it is one of the most significant issues to improve the quality, efficiency, patient satisfaction, and safety of healthcare organizations. To address these issues, we attempted to conceptualize a theoretical model based on plural case studies in several healthcare organizations both in the U.S. and Japan. As a result, we have proposed a conceptual model to investigate the promoting and preventing factors for management innovation led by a proactive healthcare organizations. We also performed a preliminary data collection in Japan to empirically test the proposed model and hypotheses.