Empirical research on the effect of naive dialecticism toward Japanese consumer behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoko  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 講師 (20621759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (90313436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素朴弁証法 / ブランド / 相互協調的自己観 / 東洋文化 / ブランド拡張 / 非一貫性 / 弁証法的自己観 / ブランド・イメージ / ブランド評価 / アメリカ:カナダ / 国際マーケティング / 文化 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 文化的自己観 / 文化比較 / 相互独立的・協調的自己観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the prevalence of naive dialecticism among Japanese and its effect towards their consumer behavior. The results from this research (comprised of three projects) are followings: (1) developed the Japanese Dialectical Self Scale, (2) empirically confirmed the prevalence of naive dialecticism among Japanese, (3) proposed and confirmed a new theory regarding self and culture, particularly on the relationship between naive dialecticism and independent/interdependent self-construals, (4) explored inconsistencies in the global firm’s brand management in the Japanese market and possible effect of naive dialecticism, and (5) assessed the effect of naive dialecticism on consumers' evaluations toward low fit brand extensions. Implications for brand management are discussed.