The study of Terminal Care of Elderly People in East Asia( internationalizationTerminal Care )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masumi  中部学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70301710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Akichika  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40027503)
HOU Bin  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00352013)
MORITA Naoko  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (80434520)
TSUKAMOTO Toshiyuki  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40315841)
SAKAI Miwa  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (70454436)
AKIKO Kobayashi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80291970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 終末期ケア / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 死生観 / 看取り観 / エンドオブライフ / 看取り / 東アジア / 高齢者 / 終末期 / チームケア / 介護 / 看護 / 高齢者施設 / 介護従事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East Asia, population of elderly people is increasing rapidly. Elderly people in this area spend their end of life at elderly welfare facilities or elderly care facilities as well as hospitals. In those cases, the role of care staffs during the period near the end of life is becoming important. We surveyed the attitudes of care stuffs including nurses, care workers, social workers and medical doctors about terminal care and death in this area. A total of 1,147 staffs (221 in Korea, 318 in China, 289 in Taiwan and 319 in Japan) who are working at elderly care facilities participated. In these countries, people tended to accept intensive care or tube feeding at the end of life. These tendencies may be related to the cultural background of the East Asia. The results must be useful to improve the education of care staffs. The results will also help to design the future plan of the team care of the elderly people during the terminal period of their lives.