Direct handling of "Relaxing" for experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (50420469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラックス / 条件づけ / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 動物モデル / セーフティーシグナル / 生理指標 / リラクゼーション
Research Abstract
We modern human beings have been suffered from severe mental stress these days. Then people have tried to take care of it by using of various methods called "relaxation". The relaxation itself, however, seems to be mysterious to handle in experimental conditions. This is simply because we have no subjective marker of relaxation rather than stress condition. Animal clearly raises the concentration of glucocorticoids and drops the body temperature accompanied with stress stimulus. We here tried to arrange the schedule to mobile the relaxation condition in a particular stressful situation according to classical conditioning paradigm. We found that the physical stimuli could work as unconditioned stimuli to bring out the relaxation condition rather than chemical stimuli, because of precise reaching time to their sensors, which helps the stimuli to be strongly conditioned.