Stady on implicit learning during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Kosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 記憶 / 学習 / 潜在学習 / 運動学習 / 知覚学習
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate whether motor and perceptual implicit learning occurs during wakefulness and sleep. Laboratory experiments on humans confirmed that motor implicit learning occurs during wakefulness, while perceptual implicit learning was not observed during wakefulness. The results imply that motor action is necessary for implicit learning of skills which requires both motor and perceptual learning such as piano playing and keyboard tapping.