Development of lecture assessment system based on automated face recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Fumio  大阪教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90401611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHIRA Mieko  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80370097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表情分析 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 視線分析 / 感情測定 / マシンビジョン / 視線解析 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 政治心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the lecture assessment system based on automated face recognition method.The system automatically provides the momentary information about the communication between the lecturer and audience from the analyzed data of the lecture movie. The existing methods for the lecture assessment was constrained by the after-the-fact statements. Our method provides the new approach to the understanding the mood shift in the lecture based on the superimpose nonverbal communication.