Study on the problem posing for the mathematics teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Mitsunori  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20031817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Kazuya  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords問題設定 / 数学教育 / 教師教育 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This study addresses the upgrading of teachers quality through problem posing activities in middle schools, and presents its authenticity using actual teaching practices. As a product, the study has analized the process that a teacher established his identity of the teacher by designing deviced problem posing activities in his class. The result was presented at the East Asian Regional Conference on Mathematics Education. As another outcome, problem posing activities by university students with applying computers have been analyzed. The students were prospective teachers of the high school, and the objective of the activity was to foster the quality of prospective taeachers. The result was shown in the journal of Japan Academic Society of Mathematics Education. Furthermore, an English paper presenting the study of the authors was accepted in the publication of a book coordinated internationally on the problem posing.