Project/Area Number |
24653279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMIE KAZAMA 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00552374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro 大阪教育大学, 教区学部, 名誉教授 (00030479)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 図形命題 / 図の変数性 / 図の定数性 / 証明活動 / 図の役割 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of improvement of geometrical proof teaching, this study has two aims; (A) to clarify how junior high school students understand two geometrical viewpoints i.e. "variable" and "constant" of figure used in a proposition, and, (B) to suggest the development of teaching materials and the improvement of proof teaching. This study makes the improvement plan of proof teaching. ①It clarifies how junior high school students understand a geometrical figure.② Teaching materials that are developed on the basis of the data of ① are used in the classroom, its validity is confirmed empirically.③ The results of the comparative analysis of student’s understanding between before and after teaching, revealed that they can do better.④ It is determined that the new idea of teaching material development: to increase the number of "variable" from one to two and three that is appended to a figure used in a propositional, works effectively in proof teaching.