Integral structures of arithmetic differential equations and geometries behind them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Nobuo  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Takuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60301298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超幾何関数 / 剛性カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 半安定的退化 / 整係数コホモロジー / ガロア表現 / 保型性 / 2進還元 / 数論幾何学 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体族 / 退化族 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / 数論幾何 / 超幾何微分方程式 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 整構造 / 数論幾 / 超幾何微分方程 / 局所系の整構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied properties of the arithemtic family of Calabi-Yau varieties, constructed by the representative of this research, for which the period integral is a generalized hypergeometric functions. In particular, if the dimension is odd, we found a semistable family around a degenerated fiber such that the number of irreducible components of the special fiber is two among which the one is rational and the other has an interesting natures with respect to arithmetic geometry. In particuler, we proved the modularity of the special fiber in dimension 3.
In the case of dimension 2, we constructed a semistable family over an extension of Z which is ramified only at 2 and got a K3 surface over an algebraic number field such that it has a good reduction everywhere.