Second main terms for density theorems in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takashi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60422391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二主要項 / 密度定理 / 三次体 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 指数和 / 概素数 / 整数論 / 国際情報交換,米国 / 2次体のイデアル類群 / 2元3次形式の空間 / 概均質ベクトル空間のゼータ関数 / 3次体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied in details the second main terms in counting discriminants of certain families of number fields. The results include: On the counting function for non-commutative sextic Galois fields, we get an evidence that there might exist the tertiary main term. On the counting function for relative cubic extensions, when the base field is a quadratic field, we determined the second main term; over a general number field, we determined the second main term for a smoothed counting function. We have several more results. As a related problem, we discover a simple method to evaluate certain exponential sums associated with prehomogeneous vector spaces.