Event horizons of higher dimensional space-time and the theory of Lagrange/Legendrian singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルジャンドル特異点 / ラグランジュ特異点 / ブレーン宇宙論 / 微分幾何学 / 焦点集合 / 波面 / 世界面 / 時空 / 反ド・ジッター空間 / ルジャンドル多様体 / 波面の伝播 / 特異点 / ローレンツ空間形 / 光的超曲面 / コーシー地平面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a geometric framework for describing the caustics of world sheets in the Minkowski space-time and gave a classification of the singularities of the caustics in the 3-dimensional Minkowski space-time. The caustics of world sheets are considered to be boundaries of one of the "multiverse" models in theoretical Physics.