New development of inverse spectral problems for singular spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00182444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスペクトル逆問題 / 特異空間 / 熱核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following mathematical findings as results of this reserach project. (1) By a joint work with Ayato Mitsuishi, we found local Lipschitz homotopy structure of Alexandrov spaces.(2) We observed that there is a possibility of establishing Tataru's unique continuation theorem for waves on the GH-limit spaces of Riemannian manifolds whose Ricci curvatures are uniformly bounded below. (3)We found that considering spectral limits of Schrodinger operators on collapsed surfaces whose curvatures explode to -infinity should be usuful in the study of waves of some quantum graphs.