Actions of infinite simple groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幾何学 / 代数学 / トポロジー / 微分同相群 / 幾何学的群論 / 無限単純群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many infinite simple groups which have natural actions on spaces. Consider the set X of the unions of the conjugate classes of a nontrivial element and its inverse in an infinite simple group G. For 2 such unions, one union is always contained in a power of the other. This phenominon gives rise to a metric on X. We studied properties of this metric on X by using the action of G on some space. For a nontrivial subset K which is closed under taking inverses, any element of G can be written as a product of conjugates of elements of K. The minimal number of conjugates defines a norm on the group G. We clarified the relationship between the metric on X and the norm and quasimorphisms on G. We also showed that in certain homeomorphism groups, every elemet can be written as one commutator.