A-infinity homotopy algebra and Hochshild homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60213287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsA∞構造 / A∞圏 / A∞作用 / 二分木 / 髭付き木 / A-infinity structure / tree construction / categorification / LS category / diffeology / Topos / associahedra / multiplihedra / A∞関手 / A∞代数 / A∞空間 / 分類空間 / operad / A∞構造 / higher associativity / Associahedra / Multiplihedra / homotopy unit / strict unit / hopf unit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced small topological categories to abstract the essential ingredients from the notion of A-infinity structure to obtain its highly abstract definition, which is established in terms of category theory. I believe that the unit problem in A-infinity structure is resolved in positive by using this idea.
The main ingredients in the small topological categories are Associahedra and Multiplihedra and, in this research project, we enlarge a concrete description of the relationship between Associahedra and trivalent trees to another concrete description of the relationship between Multiplihedra and bearded trees using sequence of weights obtained from words spoken by the bearded trees.
This research program also offered an important view point to the study of L-S category, topological complexity and co-Hopf structure.