Dark energy and exotic R4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20271182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 共形場理論 / モジュライ / 4次元多様体 / 暗黒エネルギー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop mathematical analysis on the dark energry and accelerating universe, we should study Lorentz geometry, Riemannian geometry, nonlinear elliptic partial differentia equations on a noncompact space (space with infinite size), especially the behavior on the ends at infinity, and new framework on those issues. We took an algebraic-complex analytic approach to these problems. We investigated the behavior of the vector spaces called "conformal blocks" at the infinity of moduli spaces of compact Riemann surfaces, and developped the theory of spectral analysis of the operator algebras asssociated with these.