Wave-particle duality in dissipative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yasumasa  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (00131277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382543)
OBUSE Kiori  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90633967)
Research Collaborator GAO Zhijun  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科数学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / トンネル現象 / 反応拡散系 / 流体 / 応用数学 / 空間局在解 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of traveling pulses and spots with oscillatory tails were investigated, especially focusing on the properties of wave-particle duality. This duality reflects on the two aspects of the localized traveling waves: one is the particle-like behavior coming from spatial localization and the other is the wave dynamics from the oscillatory tails. Oscillation of the tail part makes the interaction with other objects much more complicated than the monotone tail case. In fact, it is confirmed numerically that the traveling spots display an interference pattern when they go through the heterogeneity of slit type. A finite dimensional ODE system was also derived near a drift bifurcation point and existence and stability of critical points are rigorously shown for the 1D heterogeneous problem.