Study of Quantum Set Theory Aiming at an Interpretation of Elements of Reality in Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masanao  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子集合論 / 数学基礎論 / 数理物理学 / 科学哲学 / 様相解釈 / 量子力学 / 代数的場の量子論 / 量子測定 / 量子解釈 / 哲学 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
It is one of long-standing open problems in the field across physics and philosophy to give a realistic interpretation for values of quantum observables. In this research we proposed a new approach to this problem based on quantum set theory. We studied the relationship between quantum set theory and modal interpretation of quantum theory, and we showed the equivalence between the condition for a von Neumann algebra to be a beable algebra for a given state and the condition for a subuniverse of quantum set theory to satisfy all the theorems of ZFC set theory in that state. We also extended the conventional no collapse interpretation for projective measurements to a no collapse interpretation for arbitrary generalized measurements by using the equivalence between quantum perfect correlation for two observables and the quantum-set-theoretical equality for two real numbers in quantum set theory.