Construction of digital-analogue-hybrid mathematical model by ultradiscretization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50188025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可積分系 / セルオートマトン / ソリトン / 超離散化 / 保存量 / 非線形波動 / 差分方程式 / 束 / 確率モデル / デジタル / パターン / 超離散化手法(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to propose a common analyzing method among nonlinear systems with different levels of discretization. We obtained the following concrete results. (1) We expressed the time-evolution equations of elementary cellular automata using lattice operations. We proposed the exact general solutions solving their initial value problem. (2) We solved exactly the initial value problems for the particle systems expressed by cellular automata with multi-neighbors. Moreover, we analyzed the cellular automata with higher-order conserved quantity reducing them to those with first-order. (3) We introduced the stochastic parameters to the systems obtained in (2) preserving their conserved quantity and derived the exact theoretical expression for their fundamental diagram.