Resolution of conjugation problems on circle diffeomorphism groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI MASAHIKO  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50108974)
FUJIKAWA EGE  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素解析学 / 微分幾何学 / 複素解析 / 力学系 / タイヒミュラー空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We introduced the Teichmueller space of circle diffeomorphisms with Hoelder continuous derivatives and established its foundation. (2) We proved that if a group of Moebius transformations is conjugate to a group of circle diffeomorphisms with Hoelder continuous derivatives by a symmetric homeomorphism, then the conjugating map actually has a Hoelder continuous derivative of the same order. (3) We obtained a necessary and sufficient condition for a group of circle diffeomorphisms with α-Hoelder continuous derivatives for α>1/2 to be conjugate to a group of Moebius transformations by a circle diffeomorphism with an α-Hoelder continuous derivative in terms of uniform integrability of the complex dilatations of quasiconformal extensions of the group elements. (4) Even if we do not assume α>1/2, we showed that if the integrability of quasiconformal extensions is uniformly bounded by a certain constant sufficiently small, then the above result still holds true.