Correlation functions and matrix coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masawhiko  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相関関数 / 行列係数 / ワイル領域流 / 剛性定理 / 標構流 / 安定葉層構造 / 2次特性類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlation functions in the theory of dynamical systems and matrix coefficents in unitary representation theory are quite similar notions. The aim of the present research plan was to uncover common principles behind them. For these purposes, I took look at what is called Weyl chamber flows, which are typical examples of Anosov actions of abelian groups. In the proof of a rigidity theorem of those flows, which was done by Katok and Spatzier, the exponential decay of the correlation function of some unitary representation took the most serious part. I wanted to generalize such a decay estimate to `less symmetric' flows. As the first step, I tried to make a new understanding of the Weyl chamber flows from a geometric view point. Although there still remain a few gaps, I am about to obtain a new proof of the rigidity theorem of Katok and Spatzier. Hopefully, I will publish a new paper on it soon.