New theory for transient dynamics in reaction-diffusion systems allowing collapse of attractors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA YOSHIHISA  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kanako  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10451519)
KUWAMURA Masataka  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30270333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移ダイナミクス / 反応拡散系 / 大域アトラクタ / アトラクタの崩壊 / 散逸力学系 / 保存則 / 摂動系 / チューリング的パターン / 反応拡散方程式系 / 無限次元力学系 / 保存則のある反応拡散系 / 大域的アトラクタ / パターン形成 / 応用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider reaction-diffusion systems having a global attractor which collapses and turns to be a single stationary state by a perturbation. Although the dynamical structure largely changed by the perturbation, there is a perturbed orbit close to the unperturbed one during a transient time. In a specific reaction-diffusion system with conservation law we show for the perturbed system that a Turing-like wave takes place and it changes to a single spike, then the pattern finally collapses. The perturbed system has no longer steady state solutions which induce a Turing type instability. Nonetheless in the transient dynamics such a Turing-like pattern can be shown.