Development of Ultra-Precision X-ray Mirror towards Future Solar Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAO Taro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00225781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMATSU Yoshinori  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 准教授 (50171111)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  大阪大学大学院, 工学研究科, 教授 (10174575)
MATSUYAMA Satoshi  大阪大学大学院, 工学研究科, 助教 (10423196)
NARUKAGE Noriyuki  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 研究員 (50435806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽物理学 / X線結像光学 / 超精密計測 / 量子ビーム / 精密研磨 / 宇宙科学 / 太陽X線物理学
Research Abstract
This research aims to acquire key technology elements for developing high-precision grazing-incidence X-ray mirrors that are needed for performing sub-arcsecond resolution imagery of the solar corona in X-rays. For this perpose, an engineering Wolter mirror was fabricated and technical issues during the course of high-precision surface polish of the mirror were identified. X-ray focusing performance of the mirror was then measured at SPring-8 synchrotron radiation facility with 8 keV X-rays. It was confirmed that the measured intensity profiles of the focusing X-rays are in good agreement with those synthesized through wave-optical calculation of X-rays from the surface figure profile measured during the high-precision polish. Although sub-arcsecond resolution was not fully achieved with the engineering mirror, critical pieces of knowledge were successfully acquired towards the subsequent fabrication of sub-arcsecond Wolter mirrors for astrophysical applications.