R&D of the multipurpose detector using wavelength shifter and liquid xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Kota  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (80605379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波長変換剤 / シンチレーション光 / 二重β崩壊探索 / 暗黒物質探索
Research Abstract
The acrylic vessel evaporating the wavelength shifter in the inner surface was cooled down to -100 degree using liquid nitrogen and Novec7100 to fill the liquid xenon into the acrylic vessel. The xenon scintillation light caused by gamma ray was detected as the visible light by PMT after the liquid xenon filled into the acrylic vessel.
The scintillation light measurement system was developed to realize the low BG detector. The light yield more than 600p.e./MeV was achieved even though the PMT was kept 40 cm away from the acrylic vessel.
To reduce the surface BG of the detector, the new plastic scintillator was developed by dissolving TPB into the plastic scintillator.