Development of electron beam profile monitors using parametric X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Yuichi  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (50450953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITANI Kazushi  九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 副主任研究員 (10416381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsパラメトリックX線 / 相対論的電子ビーム / 結晶 / ビームモニタ
Research Abstract
A beam profile is extremely useful for the examination of the beam emittance and optical parameters associated with accelerators. Optical transition radiation (OTR) is commonly used as a high precision profile monitor for electron beams in linacs. However, it was found that for short beam bunches in linacs dedicated to X-ray free electron lasers, the OTR becomes coherent, making it unsuitable for use as a beam profile monitor.
In order to avoid this coherence, photons with shorter wavelengths are required. In this study, we propose to exploit parametric X-ray radiation through three new approaches: (i) a local method, (ii) a pinhole method, and (iii) a Fresnel-zone-plate (FZP) method. We have succeeded in performing proof-of-principle experiments on the local method and the pinhole method. In addition, we designed an experimental setup for the FZP method; its proof-of-principle experiment is in progress.