Project/Area Number |
24654086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Kazuhiko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電子移動 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 色素増感 / フェムト秒ポンプ・プローブ / 位相制御コヒーレントラマン分光法 / フェムト秒ポンプ・プローブ分光法 |
Research Abstract |
We compared the difference in adsorption to titanium dioxide among rhodamine dyes with a carboxyl group and different substituents, AR87, AR9, RhB, Rh6G. It was found that the amount of adsorption of Rh6G and RhB is less one order of magnitude than that of the AR87 and AR91. We tried to measure the Raman spectrum in the sample of sensitizing dye molecule solution, but at this time, we have not been successful in identification of the carboxyl group. In addition, we observed relaxation processes in RhB molecules by femtosecond pump-probe spectroscopy using the second harmonic of 520nm from a mode-locked Yb-KYW laser. The excited state of RhB was found to have two components of relaxation with few picoseconds and much longer decay times.