Research for quantum phase transition in quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriaki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMASA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10135270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準結晶 / 量子相転移 / 量子臨界現象 / 量子臨界 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
There are three types of solids on this planet: crystals that are ubiquitous around us, amorphous materials like a glass, and quasicrystals. The last type of solids was discovered at 1984 by Schechtman, a Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, 2011. The quasicrystals have unique geometrical structure such as rotational symmetry that is forbidden to crystals, therefore unique electronic states are expected to emerge in them. Besides of extensive efforts, however, the electronic structure called "critical state" that is believed to exist in the quasicrystals is not established yet. In this research project, we studied low-temperature magnetic and thermal properties of the magnetic Au-Al-Yb quasicrystal, and found that it shows unconventional quantum criticality toward zero temperature. From this observation, we suggested that this is just the critical state unique to the quasicrystal. Our results may open a road to a novel research field near the border of the crystal and the quasicrystal.