Precision measurement of dependence of two-phase coexistence temperature on non-equilibriumness aiming at assessment of a possible steady-state thermodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30195979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
HISHIDA Mafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords定常状態熱力学 / 熱分析 / 熱力学 / 相転移 / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, an extension of thermodynamics to (time-independent) steady states has extensively been attempted with some positive symptoms. Theoretical consideration is, needless to say, insufficient as a concrete physical science. This project aimed at finding typical substances that respond prominently to the deviation from equilibrium. Thermo-analytical equipment was constructed to detect sensitively the shift of a phase transition temperature in a liquid crystalline sample under steady flow of heat. No results of measurements performed to date require the steady state thermodynamics.