Bayesian theory for spectral deconvolution and its expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masato  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
MIZOKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分光学 / スペクトル分解 / ベイズ推論 / モデル選択 / 有効ハミルトニアン / コンピューティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to propose the Bayesian theory for spectral deconvolution based on the framework of the Bayesian statistics. By using the Bayesian statistics, we can treat the model selection problem, which selects the optimal number of peak from the given data. The introduction of Bayesian statistics to the field of spectroscopy give the impact to the other fields. The framework of the model selection leads to the selection of parameter for the model hamiltonian from the observed data.