fundamental experiment on energy localizations in nonlinear chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30304033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形局在振動 / エネルギー局在 / 周期構造 / 離散系 / 非線形格子 / 非線形局在モード / 局在振動 / 検証実験
Research Abstract
It is now known that the intrinsic localized modes (ILMs) are generic in spatially periodic, discrete and nonlinear systems. Excitations of the nonlinear localized oscillations have been demonstrated in a forced chain of masses. The masses are suspended, arranged along a horizontal line and connected with neighboring ones through a spring, which are designed so as to give the nonlinear restoring force to deflections. One end of the chain is fixed on the frame and the other is driven sinusoidally in the direction of array with an adjusted amplitude and tunable frequencies.
It is revealed that the high-frequency driving excites the localized oscillations with a higher frequency than that of linear waves permitted to propagate in the system. Under the driving force with a constant frequency, the excitations occur intermittently near the forced end of the chain and the excited localized oscillations propagate the chain at a constant speed. They are regarded as the mobile type of ILMs.