Coarse-grained theory on topological effects of entangled polymer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Toshihiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20214596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究支援者 (60735554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絡み合い高分子 / トポロジー / 自己無撞着場理論 / 環状高分子 / オリンピックゲル / ガウスの絡み合い数 / トポロジー不変 / 高分子濃厚系 / 粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equilibrium and dynamic properties of highly entangled polymer systems are studied by self-consistent field(SCF) theory. We introduced vector and tensor order parameters into SCF theory so that we can describe non-equilibrium bond distribution. By evaluating the tensor order parameter using perturbation expansion, we succeeded in reproducing rheological properties of mesophases of entangled block copolymers. We then applied this SCF theory to ring polymer melts, where the topological invariant is included. As the convergence of the iteration procedure was very poor, we developed a new algorithm to solve this SCF equation.