Electric response of immiscible water/ionic liquid interface and its application to actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / 化学物理 / 複合材料・物性 / 界面 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
By using slide-ring gel electrolyte with a liquid-1iquidinterface composed of two kinds of immiscible solution, we have studied the solventdistribution at interface, ion transport, and apPIication to original polymeractuators. The methylated slide-ring gel was swollen in pure water and hydrophobicionic liquid (EMI TFSI) to provide a liquid-1iquid interface. A spontaneousoscillation displacement was also observed by apPlying the voltage to this gel withthe liquid-1iquid interface. From this study, we observed the actuator behavior ofslide-ring gel electrolyte with a liquid-1iquid interface.