Dynamic heterogeneity and Fluctuation Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトマター / 揺らぎ / 動的不均一性 / 階層構造 / 液晶 / ブルー相 / 動的不均一 / 顕微鏡 / 動的光散乱 / 等方性 / 可視化 / ガラス転移 / 揺らぎ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Soft matter, such as liquid crystals, phospholipid membranes, surfactants, emulsions, gels, polymers, and colloids, are formed by the hierarchical self-assembly of molecules, and the structures can span over from the micro to macro length scales. For example, biological tissue is one of the hierarchical structures of soft matter that is more sophisticated and complex than others. On the other hand, higher symmetry can be recovered in the gel or glass state in low temperature rather than original liquid crystalline state in higher temperature regions. We have designed and constructed new types of the microscope to get directly the spatio-temporal image of the "dynamic heterogeneity" in the soft matters.