Study of Single-fouce seismic source for deep borehole and seafloor deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Koshun  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 渡辺 俊樹  名古屋大学環境学, 研究科, 准教授 (50210935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観測手法 / 震源装置 / 地震波伝播変動 / 孔内観測 / 自由落下 / モニタリング / 地震波速度 / 地下モニタリング
Research Abstract
A seismic source for long-term monitoring of propagation property by deploying in deep-borehole and seafloor are designed. We produced trial models for such a seismic source to test the feasibility of our conceptual design. The difficult requirement in borehole and seafloor environment is low-power consumption, i.e. 50watts. We developed a model with falling mass in a cylinder body to produce single-force, which is suitable to produce low-frequency signal with small body. Experiments using trial model shows that falling-mass source works well but falling trajectory varies substantially due to friction of mass and mass guide. This requires the monitoring of the mass falling.