Micro-barometric variation which starts just before strong precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IYEMORI TOSHIHIKO  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Taiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
SANO Yasuharu  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50257531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気象 / 微気圧変動 / 重力音波 / 降雨 / 重力波 / 大気重力波 / 降雨観測 / 微気圧観測 / 地磁気観測 / スコール / 内部重力波 / GPS-TEC
Research Abstract
A micro-barometric phenomenon, where the pressure starts to increase just before (i.e., one or two minutes) the start of rainfall on the ground and acoustic (or internal) gravity wave is triggered, has been confirmed by the observations with high-time resolution observations conducted in this research project. The one second resolution micro-barometric, rainfall, wind velocity and BS channel radio wave absorption data have been obtained and analyzed. The pressure increase just before the strong precipitation suggests that the rain drops push the air downward and the pressure increase propagates to the ground as the acoustic waves before the rain drops reach the ground and observed as a precipitation.