Microbiological weathering of rocks and its effect on global material circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Hikaru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長 (80221795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hitomi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (60572659)
SUNAMURA Michinari  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90360867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩石 / 風化 / 化学組成 / 同位体組成 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic sampling of Sakurajima and Kita Matsuura lavas has been made to investigate geochemical and microbial variations from the fresh parts up to the weathering shell. Chemical/isotope analysis of the rock and a crowd/genomic analysis of microorganisms have been performed to observe what changes with weathering. Although any of the lava shows systematic chemical composition changes toward the weathered and oxidized shell, isotopic composition was not significantly changed. The fresh part of Sakurajima lava, acid-producing microbe family, such as microorganisms involved in the oxidation-reduction of iron and nitrification microorganisms, has been found, whereas only nitrification microbial family has been detected from the older Kita Matsuura lavas. Iron-oxidation-reduction microbial possibly plays an important role in the initial stage of lava weathering.