An experimental study on cyclic steps aiming for elucidation of the Mars' climate history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Miwa  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30240188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Norihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
Research Collaborator HUGHES CLARKE John E.  ニューブランズウイック大学, 測地工学部, 教授
GREVE Ralf  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授
YAMADA Tomohito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
NAITO Kensuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 院生
SUMIDA Takashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords惑星地質学 / サイクリックステップ / 火星北極冠 / スパイラルトラフ / アナログ実験 / 界面波 / 混濁流 / 安定解析 / カタバ風
Research Abstract
"Spiral troughs" (cyclic step topography) observed at the upper part of Mars' north polar ice cap is considered to be closely related to the formation history of the npc and thus the climate history of Mars. In order to explore the formation mechanism of this step topography, we operated analog experiments using ice. We also did the other experiment of cyclic steps by the gravity flows analogue to the sediment waves in the deep sea environments whose internal structures are resemble to those of spiral troughs on Mars. A theoretical model of interfacial wave formation between the fluid and ice is also created. In the analog experiments, we have succeeded in forming a interfacial waves that develop at the interface between the fluid and the ice by the flow in upper flow-regime. Behavior of these steps was consistent with that predicted by the theoretical model.