Development of a method for the efficient production of sonoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40237110)
NISHIYAMA Shusuke  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
TAKADA Noriharu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門員 (50422788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソノプラズマ / 液中プラズマ / 超音波 / キャビテーションバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have proposed the mechanism by which the efficient production of sonoplasmas is achieved in a sonoplasma production system with the help of a punching metal plate. Small bubbles are produced at the sharp edges of holes on the punching metal plate. They are transported by the primary Bjerknes force toward the bottom side of the vessel, and are trapped at the dip in the distribution of the ultrasonic pressure. These processes result in standing cavitation bubbles with a high density. The present method is unique as a method for producing liquid-phase plasmas without using high voltages. It can be utilized for enhancing the rates of various sonochemistry processes.