Hemostatic mechanism and application ot endoscope of blood coagulation by low temperature atmospheric plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kazuhiro  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (30286786)
ITO Masaaki  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (40312144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Takeshi  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (00327321)
KOMAI Yoshinobu  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50527067)
KOUSHI Kenichi  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, レジデント (70626829)
IKAWA Satoshi  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80393297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / 止血 / 血液凝固因子 / プラズマ止血 / 大気圧プラズマ / 内視鏡 / がん治療
Research Abstract
For blood coagulation by low temperature atmospheric plasma, plasma device for endoscope was developed and its hemostatic mechanism was evaluated. The lethality bleed from femoral vein of mouse was controlled with clarity. The bleed from internal organ with partial ablation was also controlled. By pathology assessment, no damege against body cell was seen. Because the shape of red blood cell was kept in blood clot, it seems that some of blood coagulation factor is triggered and plasma directly activate thrombin activation or fibrinogen degradation.