Study on the mechanism of periodic void generation in reactive dusty plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA KENJI  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70229128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダストプラズマ / 低波数ラマン分光 / ヨウ素フィルター
Research Abstract
We developed an equipment for measuring Raman scattering in a low-frequency region using an iodine gas filter and a CCD monochromator. The intensity of scattering light of a laser beam was reduced to 1/1000 by the scattering light passing through the gas filter kept under a suitable temperature. However, the magnitude of reduction significantly changed with time. The reason would be the stability of temperature of the laser head. We also checked the resolution of the CCD monochromator using some emission lines from neon gas and confirmed that it has an enough resolution (1.7 cm-1) for measuring the Raman scattering. In addition, we successfully produced dust particles in an acetylene plasma by examining suitable conditions.