Creation and structure analysis of hierarchical metal-complex-assembled space based on lipid bilyers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masaaki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIYAMA Tomomi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 脂質二重層膜 / リポソーム / 親脂質性金属錯体 / 配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / リン脂質
Research Abstract
The research project targeted creating novel "highly-functional chemical reaction field" in which electron transfer, mass transfer and chemical reaction linked. We tried to establish basic technique for creation and structural analysis of "hierarchical metal-complex-assembled space" in which various functional metal complexes were incorporated rationally. In the project, we succeeded in the following points, (1) synthesis of lipophilic ligands and lipophilic metal complexes, (2) incorporation of metal complexes in the inner aqueous space of liposome, (3) incorporation of metal complexes on the liposome surface and (4) structure evaluation of liposome-metal complex composites.