Development of a new multi reflection ionization method in aromatic hydrocarbon detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOKURA Kenichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザーイオン化 / 多重反射ミラー / 芳香族炭化水素
Research Abstract
We developed a new photoionization method with multi-reflection mirrors. A 266 nm UV laser was used as two-photon ionization source. Herriott type-dielectric multilayer courting mirrors were designed and made. The UV ionization beam entered through the hole of the Herriott mirror and underwent several passes and exited through the hole of another mirror. Detection limit of toluene with this method was estimated.