Design of novel chirality of macrocyclic compound bearing heteroaromatic biaryls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsunori  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子不斉 / ヘテロ芳香族 / キラルHPLC / CHホモカップリング / 閉環メタセシス / イミダゾール / チオフェン / X線結晶構造解析 / ヘテロビアリール / 軸性不斉 / ルテニウム触媒 / 光学分割 / ビスアゾール
Research Abstract
Design of winding-vine-shaped organic molecule was carried out. The obtained compound was found to show molecular asymmetry, which is a molecule with no carbogenic chiral center. Imidazole derivatives as a nitrogen-containing heteroaromatic compound was subjected to CH homocoupling reaction and following ruthenium-catalyzed ring-closing metathesis leading to the compounds showing molecular asymmetry. The structure of the obtained molecule was confirmed by X-ray structure analysis and its chirality was revealed by HPLC analysis with a chiral column. Separation of both enantiomers were also achievled by the resolution with a preparative chiral column. The related compound of molecular asymmetry was also prepared with a thiophene derivative, which was a heteroaromatic compound bearing a sulfur atom.