Synthesis and property of novel tellurium containing polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroto  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (30343635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成 / テルル / ハイブリッド / 重縮合 / 高屈折率 / ポリマー / 屈折率
Research Abstract
We examined the condensation reaction of TeCl4 with certain aromatic compounds biphenyl, diphenyl ether, and diphenyl sulfide in CHCl3 using AlCl3 at 60 oC fro 48 h. As the result, no polymer obtained. Furthermore, condensation reaction of TeCl4 and triphenyl methane (TPM) was examined in the same way, to give corresponding polymers poly(Te-TPM)with Mn's = 2070 ~ 6860 in 52 ~ >99% yields. This polymer had good solubility, good film-forming property, high thermal stability, and high refractive index property. Furthermore, we examined the reaction of bis(4-hydroxy phenyl)tellurium dichloride (HPT) and phthaloyl dichloride using pyridine in dimethylacetamide at room temperature for 48 h, to afford corresponding polyesters with Mn's = 6020 ~ 9200 in 76 ~ 83% yields. The synthesized polyesters had good solubility, good film-forming property, high thermal stability, and high refractive index property.