Molecular Patterning by Crystal Contacting Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SADA KAZUKI  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶スタンプ法 / STM / 有機結晶 / 分子パターン / 自己組織化膜 / 転写 / ジスルフィド / 金基板 / 結晶工学 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子パターン描画 / 分子構造 / 結晶構造解析 / 結晶
Research Abstract
Development of microfabricated substrates has been paid much attention because of their potential applications in nanoelectronic devices. In this research, we propose a new printing method to construct monolayers on Au substrate by dry contact with organic crystals, so-called organic crystal stamp. In all cases of disulfide compounds as "inks" for stamp, the height images of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) showed the formation of monolayer after contacting organic crystals. The surface molecular patterns were different and dependent on the employed compounds. Among them,L- cystine exhibited the similar molecular arrangement to that of the (100) surface of its hexagonal form. From this observation, we conclude that the molecular pattern of the organic crystal could transfer to Au(111) surface by dry solid-substrate contact. Our method provides a potential low cost technique to construct fine patterns with molecular level resolution.