Development of effective nano-sizing method for dispersible additive-free poorly-water-soluble drugs and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARITA TOSHIHIKO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50423033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABU Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40396255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ医薬品材料 / 超微粒子 / 有機ナノ結晶 / コロイド / 結晶成長 / 過飽和溶解 / 固体分散
Research Abstract
This study aimed to solve most of problems of poorly-water-soluble drugs (acceleration of dissolution, reduction of additives, suppression of aggregation and improvement of solid dispersion) by additive-free nano-sizing. By using esculent carbon dioxide as the solvent and applying triboelectric charge as the dispersion force, additive-free nano-sizing (less than 100nm diameter) of poorly-water soluble drugs was achieved. As the result, above mentioned problems have been solved, in addition, supersaturated dissolution (10% excess dissolution to the saturated concentration) of the nano-sized drugs has been found.